?

Log in

Previous Entry

It's been a loooooong time coming, but I finally wrote up a FAQ to keep linked up on the Taiji Project profile. Keep in mind that this is subject to change.

Massively long, so click here to readCollapse )

Got a question that wasn't answered here? Ask away in a comment, and I'll either answer you directly or add it to the FAQ (or both)!

Comments

( 335 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 2 of 8
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] [7] [8] >>
waku_waku
Mar. 5th, 2008 04:17 am (UTC)
woooah, this really was a labor of love for you!!! this made me know more about you and made me even more grateful to the work that you do and share without anything in return~ thank you for spreading arashi L♥VE and I hope you be more inspired to sub away~~ thank you very much!
esquethetic
Mar. 5th, 2008 04:25 am (UTC)
So THAT'S what taiji means, and why your logo is what it is and why you named this that. XD I've actually always wondered since I first found your wonderful wonderful subs~ Thanks for everything, and uhm, long live Taiji Project :D
moonchild5
Mar. 5th, 2008 04:45 am (UTC)
hey, just wanted to let you know how much i (and m sure a whole slew of other people) appreciate fansubbers like you. thanks for your hard work and keep it up! meantime, we're all just here to support taijiproject.

otsukare-sama deshita. ^.^v
aka1030
Mar. 5th, 2008 09:49 am (UTC)
Great FAQs! I wish I could learn Japanese now, but being in law school I don't know where I'd find the time. But you're doing an awesome job with the subs. And I was wondering about the name, so thanks for clearing that up. Many many many thank you's for all the great work!
ninomy
Mar. 5th, 2008 12:17 pm (UTC)
Sugoi~ 10 months is very long ne.
Thank you for putting so much effort in subbing D no ARASHI. Love em'. Ganbatte ne
skadihelias
Mar. 5th, 2008 12:45 pm (UTC)
I'm always awed by people like you who sacrificed I don't know how much time to do something that you're not even payed for. Thank you so much for your hard work m(-_-)m

Thanks to you people who don't know Japanese like me can enjoy the crack, dorks, and rainbow that is Arashi XD
minoxl
Mar. 5th, 2008 02:09 pm (UTC)
yay for faqs! it clears all the questions XD
haha i already knew you translated all, but i didn't know it took you 3 months! where do you store all that info? if i were to do that, i'm scared i will... lose it T_T;;

your subs are GREAT. greater than anyone else. anyone would agree to me with this, you as a one person is better than a group. -salutes-

:D wish you all the best in the futuuuuuure! gambareeee!! i'll be here, giving healthy supplements if you need it XD
and i love cookies and cream ice cream too!<333
want some? XD
taijiproject
Mar. 6th, 2008 03:57 am (UTC)
Yeah, I had a couple of scares while I was translating the DnA episodes and thought I might lose them all... x_x so finally I got smart enough to store all the text files on 3 different hard drives, plus uploading them here at LJ. No more freak-outs for me! :S

Wow, thank you so much for that compliment... I'll never believe myself that I'm better than some of the groups out there, as I still have a lot to learn... but hearing you say that made me so happy ^___^ *beams*

And many thanks for always being so sweet and supportive (and keeping me full of sugar XD)! That's the kind of thing that keeps a fansubber plodding along~ ♥
(no subject) - minoxl - Mar. 6th, 2008 08:58 am (UTC) - Expand
jinnyss
Mar. 6th, 2008 12:59 am (UTC)
I am AMAZED that you've translated all of the episodes. (Comment's a little bit late I guess O_O WOW fast replies). It's also really kind of inspiring to find out that you've studied Japanese, and that it's not just a childhood second language. Haha, that was a little weirdly phrased. But basically I think that it's really impressive. :X

Are there any other languages that you've studied? Maybe going for Korean, or I dunno, tackling Chinese? Haha. Korean would be easier since it's closer to Japanese, and the sentence structure is so similar, but Chinese DOES have that whole "really fast growing economy" thing going for it...

Thank you for your hard work (as usual), and even the FAQ was fun to read. ;P
taijiproject
Mar. 6th, 2008 04:00 am (UTC)
The only other language I've really studied at all was Spanish in high school, and early in college... but then I switched to Japanese and forgot it all. XD;;

I'd love to learn Korean, though... for some reason it really fascinates me. o.o

Hehe, thanks for reading and glad you found it entertaining~ :D
rezq_23
Mar. 6th, 2008 02:39 am (UTC)
It really good to know how you do the translations. Thank you so much for all your hard work. But doing the thing that you love is not a hard work at all. Keep up the good work. I'll support you what ever I can. ^^
pawdough
Mar. 6th, 2008 04:50 am (UTC)
so, that's the reason behind your fast fansubbing. sugoii! you have already translated all 117 episodes of D no Arashi! you really amaze me, just like what iso_pop said, I, too, don't think anyone in the Arashi community has attempted this big subbing project before and to think that you've worked on it all by yourself! I'm really hands down to you.

Hontou ni arigatou! I enjoy all the fansubs you've done. Ganbatte! :)
fabfangirl
Mar. 7th, 2008 01:30 pm (UTC)
- interesting that you find "concept of a celestial being in fetal stages" cool. About your userpic--> i get it now.
- 10 months to translate D no Arashi? WOW! talk about dedicated?! ^_^
- Oohh, so that's why you're able to upload episodes everyweek.
- I totallty get why you lock your fansubs. I don't think anyone can afford to get sued by Johnny Kitagawa. And personally, i don't want anything to happen that might hinder your release of your fansubs. I love and rely on your fansubs too much. ^_^

Anou, this may be a weird question but, what's your internet speed? i hope you don't mind me asking, i'm just really curious. ^_^

THANK YOU for translating and subbing! THANK YOU for choosing to sub ARASHI's show. THANK YOU for uploading and sharing! A trillion, billiion, million THANK YOUs! Fansubs=Love. There's no doubt that you've made so many people happy by what you do and coz of this fansubbers win at life. i will keep supporting you so please don't get tired of translating and subbing. Onegaishimasu. ^______^
taijiproject
Mar. 8th, 2008 10:10 pm (UTC)
I'm not sure what my exact net speed is, since I'm away from home at the moment and can't check specs... but I know it's high-speed cable and my computer's less than a year old, so I'm doing pretty good in that area ^^

Anyway, thank you for the support! I'm glad to hear you've been enjoying these things so much ^___^
icetech_angel87
Mar. 7th, 2008 07:32 pm (UTC)
You don't know how much I said 'wow' mentally as I read along this FAQ. And you don't know how much I flail with my housemate (also my Arashi flailing buddy) about how great you are doing all these.

I wanna say more interesting and great things to you regarding the post above, but most of them has been said by others here anyway. *Am brain dead*

For the zillionth time, arigatou ne?????
dreamynapper
Mar. 7th, 2008 08:18 pm (UTC)
thanks a billion, becky! your subs are always awesome, and you have all my appreciation for sharing these hilarious eps with everyone!! =D
take care and hope all goes well!!!
llemonlime
Mar. 7th, 2008 11:33 pm (UTC)
Huum..I'm kinda late on commenting on this, huh D8

Haha, sorry. It's been a long week, so I haven't gotten a chance to comment, but these faq's were lovely <3 For some reason, I find it so hard to believe that its only you subbing XD I'm beginning to think you've cloned yourself several times and each one of your clones does a different job.

Ah~ So G no Arashi's probably going to be you're next project? Thats cool. I've always been interested in some of the G no Arashi episodes and what they were saying....like the one where they fight with numb-chucks and all of Aiba's board games XD

Anyway, thanks again for all of you're AMAZING subs. OH! If Johnny tries to sue you, just call upon your legion of fans ((because I'm sure you have a huge legion of gracious Arashi fans at you're beck and call whenever you need us XD)). We'll capture Johnny and take over JE. It will be great XD
taijiproject
Mar. 8th, 2008 10:24 pm (UTC)
Uh oh, my secret's been exposed... *darty eyes* *sends one of the clones out to run around flailing and screaming random Engrish as a distraction*

Ahem. Clones? What clones? Those are just my pet dust bunnies. :DDD

LOL, taking over JE! Hundreds of us vs. one of him... he doesn't stand a chance XD
animelenie
Mar. 8th, 2008 04:34 pm (UTC)
wow.... i'm really amazed. I thought that this project is a collaboration with other people and your lj account is just the portal that YOUR group is using... but to actually know that your working on this project all by yourself... i really salute you.... I don't think i could have that kind of dedication....

now more than ever i really appreciate all your hardwork when posting a D no Arashi episode.

Thank you very much.
Otsukaresama deshita.
wendy138
Mar. 9th, 2008 03:27 am (UTC)
Becky - Thank you for your tremendous efforts! I didn't realize you had already translated all the "D no Arashi" episodes (that's just crazy talk!). Even so, your frequent uploads amaze me. I also enjoyed the rowing club episodes from Mago Mago Arashi - thank you.

Go Ohio! (My boyfriend's from Dublin, and I'm Wendy ;) )

Again, thank you! Thank you! Thank you!
mulatkatjat
Mar. 9th, 2008 09:40 am (UTC)
Hello! Thanks again (a million times more) for all of your efforts in subbing japanese variety shows. I've started self-studying Nihongo when I was in high school and of course, up until now it's still in basic level (with all those academic stuff, org stuff, family, stuff, etc, etc). Now that I had already finished college, I'm planning to study it seriously and DnoArashi subbed episodes really helps!
WOW, you really helped me a lot and I don't know how to thank you more. Hmm.. maybe when I have a chance I'll send you some present :D
For now, I'll just say THANKS A LOT! YEAH! you rock! :D
bloomsberries
Mar. 13th, 2008 02:08 am (UTC)
you are amazing. that's really all i have to say after reading through this. thank you for the fansubs!!
devanat
Mar. 15th, 2008 01:53 am (UTC)
ah!....i just got around to finding this and reading this...because i fail gloriously like sho! ^^..lol..ooo....a japanese major!?..COOL!!!!! my uni...doesnt even have a conversational japanese as a class....>_<..i mean they even have intro to zulu..but no japanese!! >_<..and yet they have a really good exchange program with japan! >_<..it's a mystery..anyway..i'm rambling here...

my point being...AH! hard work!!! >_<...but thanks for that hard work!!

if i could..i would sooo drive to ohio and shower you with matsuohmiyasakuraiba huggles..if i could...if gas prices werent so high..driving across VA, through West. VA...and to ohio...might take a bit of gas now!...>_<..lol..ok rambling here...so..bye!! ^___^

thank you again! ^__^
epinette
Mar. 25th, 2008 01:40 pm (UTC)
Hope I'm not really that late t thank you for the effort in subbing all these videos! (: You're really awesome! Looking forward t your other projects yep.

Just wna ask: is it tough t do a Jap major in university? Because I'm thinking of taking it up as a major x)
taijiproject
Mar. 26th, 2008 02:44 am (UTC)
Well, I was always really into languages and I majorly fell in love with Japanese, so it didn't seem too difficult for me. Best of all, with a language major I didn't need to take much math XD It can be a little tough to get used to though, since the language is just so different... but after you've had time to grasp the basic rules and stuff, it gets much easier ^^
ailamarie
Mar. 27th, 2008 03:02 pm (UTC)
you are the best..all the arashi fans love you!!thanks for your hard work..I hope D no arashi is not the last of your arashi fansub project..
slowcharlotte
Mar. 31st, 2008 08:50 am (UTC)
you said: "I never expected a response this huge and positive to something as mundane as a FAQ... XD"
well, i'll say: "I've never came accross FAQ that is seriously-not-mundane before this either!"
huhu. thanx for all your hard work, babe.. if it's not for u, the rest of non-japanese arashi fans would never be able to love them like we do now..
Mmmuaaacchh..
Lots of love,
Slowcharlotte
blu3sky10
Apr. 9th, 2008 08:45 am (UTC)
thanks for sharing your hard work with us!! i love watching arashi but i don't speak japanese other than the few words that i've picked up watching so many arashi clips, so thank you for subbing!!
kumoarashian
Apr. 24th, 2008 07:38 pm (UTC)
Hajimemaste! I'm an "Arashian". I just start my journal some minutes ago. I've been introducted by my friend that you have stranlated the secert talk in "Step and Go" single. So, I want to ask, can you share for me? Hope we can be the good friends.
taijiproject
Apr. 25th, 2008 06:00 am (UTC)
As long as you're willing to agree to the rules - sure, all are welcome here ^_^ Hope you enjoy the subs!
eufry
May. 5th, 2008 09:09 pm (UTC)
Hello there =)
yah, so I re-read this post again, as I had some free time (waay too much for my own good) and I was interested in your work ... Especially about your studies. But that's another matter, and I don't want to seem pushy ='D it's just all the translating process and all the work that goes with it that passionates me. Anyway ...
So yay, congrats to you =D Because wow, to translate the 117 of DnArashi ... Wow.
Plus you have a life ( ... Some people ... don't ... Like me) and I admire you. I was a bit concerned because I thought you'd get fed up with it, but you seem to enjoy it, and I think I understand a bit much, now. I know, it's odd to leave a comment to check up on people, but you're a human being, you deserve to be treated as such, and sometimes I think people might see you as a robot ... But I don't think I've seen any mean comments, and I'm glad for it :D.
...Again, this seems weird. Anyway. I read that you were also going to sub the GnArashi ? Wow, you have all my support for that as well :o (Oh, and I just downloaded the CnArashi ! I didn't know about that show ! I'd seen some parts, but I thought it was DnArashi ! So I'm impressed, the preview for episode 35 seemed really serious ! If I can leave a request, can I ask for this one ? Or any other, really, I just want to be able to see what the show was like :o but don't put it as a request if you don't feel like subbing this or anything !)

Ok. Now that I've written a huge comment that seems probably one that a mother would do (am I turning MotherSho ?!) and rambled a bit about Arashi, I'm going to go sleep, somehow.

Thank you very much for all the efforts and trouble you're willing to go through for all of the community. I really admire you. ♥

p-s : don't worry, I'm not a stalker; If I left two comments on your LJ today, is because I felt talkative and grateful... I shall restrain myself next time. Sorry again !
taijiproject
May. 6th, 2008 04:27 am (UTC)
Re: Hello there =)
No problem at all! All comments, feedback, questions, etc. are always welcome here - especially the sweet caring kinds like yours have been ^__^ Thank you again!

And yeah, the preview for CnA 35 made me curious too, so I actually downloaded it just to see what it was like o.o I'll definitely look into subbing that one too! Or maybe go through more of the series (I haven't seen many episodes myself) to see what others seem interesting... hmmm... *makes note to check out CnA more*
Page 2 of 8
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] [7] [8] >>
( 335 comments — Leave a comment )
Welcome, and thanks for visiting! Use the Memories link above or the Tags below to find the translation you're looking for, and if you don't find it, feel free to send a request!
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Naoto Kishi